Skip to Main Content

Publishing Plan Toolkit

Step 4. Track

 

Track your research impact and stay informed

Bookmark your ORCID profile and other researcher IDs, document key metrics for grant applications and academic promotions, and stay informed about the latest developments in your field of research.

It is essential to monitor the impact of your published research, which can be assessed using a variety of metrics. These provide valuable insight into how your work is being read, cited, discussed, and applied—both within academia and in broader contexts.

There are many ways to track your research outcomes, and the sources of these metrics are diverse. Traditional citation counts, altmetrics, and field-weighted indicators each highlight different dimensions of influence and can inform your future publishing and engagement strategies.

To stay up to date with developments in your field, consider setting up alert services or RSS feeds through databases and journal platforms, subscribing to discipline-specific newsletters and blogs, and participating in academic conferences and networks. These approaches help ensure your research remains timely, relevant, and responsive to emerging trends.

How Western Sydney University uses metrics

Measures of research impact are essential for the University to show how well it performs on a global research stage. A strong reputation for research will attract new researchers and collaborative partners from Industry and Government sectors and open additional research funding opportunities.

  • To help you prepare for grant applications, refer to the Grant Application Development Resources, Researcher Report Cards for relevant metrics and your Researcher Activity Statement (RAS) (which are both available from the WSU Research Portal), and research impact, collaboration, and engagement metrics (defer to Scopus and SciVal data where possible, as it is used by the University for reporting and in most world university ranking methodologies.
  • For national research assessment by Excellence in Research for Australia (ERA), eligible journal articles must be published in journals on the ERA Journal List and be indexed by the citation provider Clarivate (Web of Science). Journal articles are assessed for ERA eligibility using Citation and Peer review discipline measures described under Key Quality Indicators in the ERA Evaluation Framework.
  • To help you prepare for academic promotion, refer to Academic Promotions,

Further information is available from the Metrics for Grant Applications and Promotions guide.

National and World University Rankings

Western Sydney University is involved in tracking metrics that influence key rankings, such as:

National Ranking

ERA (Excellence in Research for Australia) evaluates the quality of research in Australian Universities

World University Rankings

Declaration on Research Assessment (DORA)

The Declaration on Research Assessment (DORA) aims to improve the ways scholarly research is evaluated.

How to bookmark your ORCID profile and researcher IDs

Once you have created and set up your ORCID profile and researcher IDs, consider bookmarking (also known as deep linking or direct linking) your ORCID record and researcher IDs.

Bookmarking

Your researcher ID is a way to showcase your academic achievements, publications, interests, and activities online. It can help you increase your visibility, impact, and recognition as a researcher and connect with other researchers and potential collaborators. There are different platforms and tools that you can use to create and manage your researcher IDs, and you can set up bookmarks to your researcher IDs for easy access.

ORCID iD

Your ORCID (Open Researcher and Contributor ID) iD is a unique identifier that links your publications and other research outputs across different platforms and databases. It also allows you to import and export your data from other sources, such as Scopus, CrossRef, DataCite, etc. You can create an ORCID by registering for a free account on the ORCID website.

If you are applying for grants, also link your ARC Researcher Management System (RMS) to your ORCID.

To bookmark your ORCID iD, use the following URL format: https://orcid.org/my-orcid?orcid=XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX where XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX is your ORCID iD. For example, https://orcid.org/my-orcid?orcid=0000-0003-3524-4542
Scopus Author ID (includes SciVal)

Scopus is a database that includes over 25,000 journals and other sources across various disciplines. It automatically assigns you a Scopus Author ID when at least one publication is indexed in Scopus. It also groups your publications and citations under one profile and provides you with various metrics, such as h-index, citation count, and field-weighted citation impact. You can find your Scopus Author ID by searching for your name or publications on the Scopus website. You can also request corrections or merges if your profile is incomplete or duplicated. You can also link your Scopus Author ID to your ORCID by following the instructions on the Scopus website.

To bookmark your Scopus Author ID, use the following URL format: https://www.scopus.com/authid/detail.uri?authorId=XXXXXXX where XXXXXXX is your Scopus Author ID. For example, https://www.scopus.com/authid/detail.uri?authorId=7004212771
 

SciVal (Institutional login required) is a research performance assessment tool that enables analysis of Scopus data. Consider the following:

  • Have you checked your SciVal citation metrics, author-level metrics, h-index, and FWCI (Field Weighted Citation Impact)?
  • Have you checked the SciVal metrics in your Research Activity Statement (RAS) (Institutional login is required to access your RAS via the Research Portal)
  • Have you checked your SciVal impact metrics for Collaboration, Economic Output, and Societal Impact?
  • Have you checked SciVal (Institutional login required) for audience reach and engagement? Search by Topics and Clusters > Countries & Regions
  • Is your research appearing in SciVal SDG query search results?
  • Have you tracked your PlumX metrics in Scopus? (Institutional login required). Access your shareable research reports from SciVal Reporting.
Web of Science ResearcherID

This is another database that includes over 21,000 journals and other sources across various disciplines.

Create a Web of Science ResearcherID and link it to your ORCID by following the instructions on the Web of Science website. Also, track your metrics, such as h-index, citation count, and Journal Impact Factor (JIF).

To bookmark your Web of Science Researcher Profile, use the following URL format: https://www.webofscience.com/wos/author/record/XXX-XXXX-XXXX, where XXX-XXXX-XXXX is your Web of Science ResearcherID. For example, https://www.webofscience.com/wos/author/record/AGO-0950-2022

Google Scholar Profile

Google Scholar is a platform that enables you to create a public profile that displays your publications and citations from Google Scholar. It is particularly good at finding content not indexed in Scopus, Web of Science or other key indexing platforms. It also helps you track your metrics, such as h-index, i10-index, and co-authors.

You can create a Google Scholar profile by signing in with your Google account and following the instructions on the Google Scholar website. You can also import and export your data from other sources, such as Scopus, CrossRef, DataCite, etc.

To bookmark your Google Scholar Profile, use the following URL format: https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=XXXXXXX, where XXXXXXX is your Google Scholar ID. For example, https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=9vG_kV0AAAAJ
Altmetric Explorer

Altmetric Explorer is a tool that enables you to track the online attention and engagement of your research outputs, such as journal articles, books, datasets, media stories, etc. It collects data from various sources, such as social media, news outlets, blogs, policy documents, etc., and provides you with an Altmetric Attention Score and an Altmetric Badge for each output.

You can create an Altmetric Explorer account by registering with your institutional email address on the Altmetric Explorer website. For improved tracking of your work, link your Altmetric Explorer account to your ORCID record.

To bookmark an Altmetric Explorer account, search alphabetically for the author under the building icon  for "My Institution". Save the URL in your browser address bar as a favourite.

 

Consider the following:

  • Have you tracked your research engagement in Altmetric Explorer (login required)? See these instructions on how to access your shareable research reports from Altmetric Explorer.

 

Researcher Reports

Do you know how to create or bookmark your researcher reports in SciVal and InCites? If not, contact your School Librarian for instructions.

Limitations and considerations

Some limitations and considerations for finding and deep linking to your researcher profiles are: You may have multiple profiles on different platforms or databases that are not linked or synchronised with each other. This may cause confusion or inconsistency among different versions of your profiles or publications. You may need to check and follow different policies and conditions from different platforms or databases regarding creating and managing your profiles or publications. You may need to update and maintain your profiles regularly to ensure the accuracy and visibility of your research outputs. You may need to protect your privacy and security when creating and sharing your profiles online. You may need to use different tools and methods to track your metrics across different platforms or databases, as they may use different sources, indicators, and calculations. You should also be aware of the limitations and criticisms of some metrics, such as impact factor, citation count, etc.

Key author metrics for grant applications and promotions

Consider the following indicators for tracking and evaluating the impact of your article. See also: Elsevier Research metrics quick reference (PDF download).

FOR GRANT APPLICATIONS

For DECRA (data sourced from SciVal):

  • Scholarly Output (over the last five years) - Total number of an author's research output. Provide this for the last five years.
  • FWCI (Field Weighted Citation Impact) - how the number of citations received by an article compares to the average or expected number of citations received by other similar publications. Check your Scopus research profile or Web of Science.
  • h-index — a calculated indicator of productivity and impact of a researcher. We recommend using the Scopus researcher profile h-index as your preferred h-index as the University and most world university rankings base their metrics on Scopus data and SciVal (which used Scopus data).
  • Percent of Outputs in Top 10 citation percentile - the percentage of your papers that have been cited enough times to place them in the top 10%. This is normalised for category, year, and document type.
  • Percent of Publications Cited - This is the percentage of your publications that have been cited.

Other key metrics:

  • Publication [Document] count — the number of publications credited to a particular author. Check your Scopus or Web of Science researcher profile
  • Citation count — the number of times other authors have cited an article
  • Collaboration metrics — the percentage of papers produced with co-authors. Consider using both national and international collaboration metrics from SciVal or InCites (see: SciVal Collaboration and Impact metrics)
  • Altmetrics (Alternative metrics) — track mentions, likes and shares on a variety of social platforms, online services and websites. Use Altmetric Explorer or your publication PlumX Metrics in Scopus.
  • Web of Science Researcher Profile — for your record of peer review and service on editorial boards
FOR ACADEMIC PROMOTION APPLICATIONS

Visit the Research Metrics Toolkit to discover more ways to maximise your impact.

How to stay up to date with developments in your field of research

Stay informed with alerts and feeds

Keeping up to date with the latest research is easy when you use alerts and RSS feeds. Whether you're tracking your favourite journals, new books from leading publishers, or the latest citations to your work, these tools help you stay ahead.

Need help setting up alerts or finding academic communities in your field?
📅 Book a consultation with your School Librarian

RSS feeds

RSS (Really Simple Syndication) feeds deliver instant updates from websites and blogs straight to your RSS reader. They’re ideal for keeping tabs on frequently updated content—like Western Sydney University Library, academic blogs, or news services.

All you need is an RSS Reader and a moment to subscribe. For setup instructions and a list of recommended readers, check out the Library's RSS FAQ.

Journal Tables of Content (TOC) alerts

TOC alerts let you know when a new issue of your favourite journal has been published—so you never miss the latest research. These are often available through academic databases and publisher websites.

Popular options include:

  • JournalsTOCs: A free alerting service with international coverage across thousands of scholarly journals.
  • Wiley Online Library e-Alerts: Receive TOCs, Early View, and Accepted Article alerts by logging in and managing your content alerts under Access Options.

Visit your go-to journal’s homepage to see if they offer this service—it’s often just a few clicks away.

Citation alerts

Citation alerts notify you when a particular article or author has been cited in a new publication—ideal for monitoring the reach and influence of your own work or tracking seminal papers.

Try these tutorials:

Saved search alerts

Turn your search into a smart alert. Most databases allow you to save a search and receive notifications when new results match your criteria. Simply create a profile and follow the help instructions for your selected database.

Useful tutorials:

Browse the WSU Library’s database list to find relevant platforms for your discipline. You can also save searches across the Library's entire collection using My Library.

New publication alerts

Never miss a new book or journal launch. Many publishers offer free notification services tailored to your interests. Sign up and get alerts for new titles in your field.

Examples include:

Discover more ways to stay connected and informed

Beyond journals and databases, there are dynamic online options to help you stay current, share research, and engage with global academic communities. From discussion lists to podcasts, social media to web alerts—explore what works best for your field and workflow. Staying on top of the latest research developments doesn’t stop with journals and alerts. Whether it’s attending conferences, reading weekly research bulletins, or exploring funding opportunities, there are many ways to remain connected to your field and grow your academic network.

Join the conversation: discussion lists

Discussion lists and online forums offer a valuable space for connecting with peers, sharing insights, solving research challenges—or simply engaging in academic banter. These forums act as public message boards where you can learn from others and contribute your voice.

Types of discussion lists:

  • Open lists – Open to all users; messages are distributed automatically.
  • Moderated lists – Messages are reviewed by a moderator before being shared to ensure they’re relevant and appropriate.
  • Closed lists – Restricted to members of a specific organisation or institution. You’ll be notified if access is limited.

Explore directories:

  • CataList: Search over 53,000 public LISTSERV mailing lists.
  • JISCMail: UK-based service tailored to higher education and research communities.
  • Google Groups: Access archives from 1981 onward—covering everything from science to society.
  • Yahoo! Groups (archived): A wide array of communities, including scientific and professional networks.
Learn on the go: academic podcasts

Podcasts offer a flexible way to engage with new ideas—while commuting, exercising, or taking a break. Subscribe through RSS, Apple Podcasts, Spotify, or your favourite podcast app.

On academic life:

  • 15 Minutes to Help Your Research Career – Practical tips and career advice.
  • Changing Academic Life – Sustainable strategies for academic success.
  • PLOScast – Interviews and insights from Public Library of Science.

Discipline-specific and general academic content:

  • Academic Podcast Roundup – Browse by subject area.
  • Ideas on Fire – Tools for progressive academics.
  • The Conversation: Podcasts – Research-informed takes with journalistic flair.
  • Productivity 501 – Free lectures and productivity-focused episodes.
  • University of Oxford Podcasts – A wide range of scholarly topics.

Thinking of creating your own?

  • The Art of the Academic Podcast – Arizona State University.
  • How to Produce a Podcast – From UACES, the academic association for contemporary European studies.
  • Why Academic Podcasts Matter – Explore their value in research communication.
Set up smart alerts: web and citation tools

Just like journal alerts, you can receive notifications for updated web content and citations to your published work.

Web alerts:

  • Google Alerts: Get email updates based on keywords of interest.
  • Google Scholar Alerts: Create alerts for your name, article titles, or subject keywords.
  • Scout Report: Weekly curated updates of online tools and academic resources.

Citation alerts:

  • Monitor how your work is being cited.
  • Tools like Scopus, Web of Science, and Google Scholar all support citation tracking and saved search alerts.
  • View our tutorials for guidance, or contact your School Librarian for help setting up alerts.
Connect on social media: #academic twitter and more

Social media isn’t just for scrolling—it’s a robust academic tool. Follow trending hashtags, join live threads, share your research, and engage with scholars across disciplines.

Popular hashtags:

  • #AcademicTwitter
  • #AcademicChatter
  • #PhDChat
  • #PhDLife
  • #GradSchool

Accounts worth following:

Topic Handle
General academic discourse @AcademicChatter (163K+ followers)
Research and collaboration @PhDForum (108K+ followers)
HDR advice and peer support @ThePhDStory (35K+ followers)
Daily PhD life insights @PhDVoice (34K+ followers)
Grad school discussions @PhD_Connect (21K+ followers)
Research Services Update

The Research Services Update is your go-to source for weekly research news at Western Sydney University. It features funding opportunities, policy updates, events, training, and research highlights for staff and Higher Degree Research (HDR) candidates.

  • Subscribe: All current Western staff and HDR students can sign up to receive updates directly to their inbox.

  • Browse the archive: Catch up on previous issues anytime.

Access Research Services Update via WesternNow

Conferences: network and discover

Conferences—both in-person and online—are a powerful way to stay up-to-date, present your research, and connect with peers across institutions and disciplines. You can search for conferences by combining keywords related to your field with "conference" in search engines or by browsing curated conference directories.

General conference directories

Discipline-specific conference lists

Search for research grants

Securing funding is essential to sustaining your research. These platforms help you identify grant opportunities across all disciplines and sectors.

  • Research Professional: A global database for research funding opportunities and policy news. Covers everything from large collaborative projects to travel grants.

  • GrantConnect: The Australian Government’s centralised grants portal. It lists all Commonwealth grant opportunities, including Australian Research Council (ARC) schemes, in accordance with the Commonwealth Grants Rules and Guidelines.

🧭 Tip: Many of these platforms allow you to create customised alerts based on your research interests and eligibility.

© Western Sydney University, unless otherwise attributed.
Library guide created by Western Sydney University Library staff is licenced under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY)