Subject Guides: Food Sciences & Nutrition: Home

Relevant Article Databases

Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate full-text articles, abstracts of articles or citations. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-Resources page

CINAHL Plus with Full Text This link opens in a new window
Collection of full text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for journals indexed in CINAHL along with video tutorial content. Coverage: 1937 - Present. Covers journals on nutrition and health, nutrition related diseases, nutritional assessment of diet and disease
Agricultural Science Collection This link opens in a new window
ProQuest Agricultural Science Collection includes contains agricultural science related full-text articles, granular access to figures and tables within articles, and the entire range of bibliographic records from AGRICOLA. AGRICOLA is the definitive bibliographic database to agricultural science literature. Coverage: 1970 - Current.
CAB Abstracts via Ovid. This link opens in a new window
CAB Abstracts coverage of the applied life sciences includes agriculture, environment, veterinary sciences, applied economics, food science, and nutrition, from 1973 - current.
CSIRO This link opens in a new window
The CSIRO publishes journals presenting the latest research by leading Australian and overseas scientists and covering a broad range of subjects.
MEDLINE (Ovid ) This link opens in a new window
Includes the most complete version of Ovid MEDLINE, with all year ranges and content from the various Ovid MEDLINE options. In-process articles for MEDLINE are available from this link. Coverage: 1946 to Present. OVID updates are also available.
ProQuest Central This link opens in a new window
ProQuest Central is the largest aggregated database of periodical content. Multidisciplinary database across subjects areas, covered extensively in this product including business and economics, health and medical, news and world affairs, science, technology, social sciences and more. Choose to search individual databases or search all at once.
ScienceDirect This link opens in a new window
ScienceDirect is the world's leading source for scientific, technical, and medical research includes more than 2,500 peer-reviewed with high-quality journals, books and reference content.
* When prompted, please register/log in using your institutional email address and password for Elsevier *
WSU student and staff have access to over 290 selected Elsevier Textbook titles.
Training and user guide
Wiley Online Library This link opens in a new window
Wiley online provides peer reviewed journals, books and reference covering humanities, science & Health, business & management, chemistry, computing, engineering & Mathematics, social sciences & psychology.